• Attorney Marketing Comments Off on Important Things You Should Know on How to Have a Green Card

    A Green Card or formally known as the United States Permanent Resident Card, is an identification card attesting permanent residency status for an alien in the United States. It’s the starting point towards becoming a naturalized citizen. Obtaining green card requirements are outlined in US immigration laws, but there’s only a limited number given out every year. As you could take the time to apply for yourself, the complex application process and checking for open slots in many cases are best handled by immigration law specialists like the Law Office of Tasoff & Tasoff.

    There’s always a waiting list for first time green card holder should you wish to be a long term resident in the US. Sponsorship from a US resident is the best way to acquire a green card. The two most popular and speediest method to obtain a green card for you is through Employment-based and Family-based eligibility.

    Employment-based Green Cards

    It is in the “Labor Certification” where Employment-based path for permanent resident status all begins. It is a granted certificate by the U.S. Department of Labor for an employment based on an American Business to be a career that has no negative effects on the U.S. workers already employed. American labor is protected under U.S Immigration law; hence, application for the certificate will need you to complete specific steps for the American Business, or the employer of the foreign worker.

    The certification will be given to the foreign employee if he could met the the prerequisites and the job he is into will not directly affect the American Labor. The foreign employee will now eligible to change for immigrant work visa after he received the certification.

    Actually, you should know that preference list exist in terms of Employment-based Green Cards. First on the list are for workers having exceptional capability and management employees of multinational businesses, this will then followed by those people with advanced degrees and skilled people who can make contributions for US National Interest. Individuals eligible to work in shortage occupations falls on the third preference.

    You can get more information regarding the employment-based green card application prerequisites by clicking http://tasoff.com/employment-based-green-cards/.